IFPTE Strongly Objects to Anti-Federal Union Anti-Good Governance Bills Being Considered in House Oversight Committee
[…] In exchange for the legal obligation to provide the same services to all employees regardless of union membership, the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 grants union representatives the right to use Official Time for representational duties to enhance workforce efficiency. Agencies and unions negotiate the appropriate use of this time so that Official Time is limited to an amount that is reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest. As stated in the law under 5 USC §7131, “Official Time,” “Any activities performed by any employee relating to the internal business of a labor organization (including the solicitation of membership, elections of labor organization officials, and collection of dues) shall be performed during the time the employee is in a nonduty status.”